View Desktop Site
  Great Deals on Top Branded Products
  Next day Delivery on UK Orders before 5pm*
  Excellent Customer Service & After Care
Like us Follow us Add us

Privacy Notice

Last updated 23.05.2018

DEALBUYER (UK) LTD – PRIVACY NOTICE
Dealbuyer (UK) Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers and the users of our website www.dealbuyer.com (the Website).
The following notice describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us in connection with your use of our Website in accordance with the guidelines set out under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Dealbuyer (UK) Ltd.
We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communication from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties.
We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08893272 and our registered office is at 4 Parkside, Christchurch Road, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 3SQ.
This version of our Privacy Notice is live from 25th May 2018.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
1.1 When you use the Website, in particular if you have an online account with us, you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers (including mobile number) and email address (personal information). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.
1.2 Where you create a user account with us, you will be required to provide some basic data about yourself. This is information that we consider necessary or desirable so that we can properly administer your account and provide the website to you. If you do not agree to us holding this information about you, please do not register.
1.3 You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. Please contact us using the details in paragraph 10. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting using the details in paragraph 10.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
2.1 We (and our representatives) may use your personal information for the purposes of:
2.1.1 carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us including processing any order(s) you make and delivering products to you;
2.1.2 authorising payments and/or sending a bill to you;
2.1.3 maintaining the account you hold with us;
2.1.4 ensuring that our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
2.1.5 providing you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, or undertaking surveys or market research, where you have consented to be contacted for such a purpose;
2.1.6 notifying you about a change to our Website or services; and
2.1.7 record-keeping and tracking your use of the Website through use of cookies and log files (see paragraphs 6 and 7 below).
2.2 If you do not want us to contact you in the way set out at paragraph 2.1.5 you can "opt out" by indicating this when submitting email forms on the Website, by clicking on our unsubscribe link on any of our email correspondence, or by emailing us at enquiries@dealbuyer.com with a unsubscribe request
2.3 By using our Website and submitting personal information, you consent to us using your personal information in the way described in this privacy notice. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in paragraph 10. Please note, however, that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew the consent and there may be instances where we rely on another legal basis to process your data e.g. to perform a contract for the sale of products.

3. INFORMATION WE WILL SHARE
We share your information in very limited circumstances. This will be to a carefully selected service providers, for example a delivery service. We would only pass on the information required for them to perform that service on our behalf; they cannot use your data for any other purposes e.g. their own marketing purposes. With our insurance company our insurers for claims (or potential claims) purposes. Social media platforms for marketing purposes.
We use third party payment service providers which are integrated into our website. When you pay using one of these methods e.g. PayPal, you are redirected to the providers portal. Your use of these services are subject to the terms and conditions (and privacy policies) of the payment providers.
We will never sell your information. We will always comply with all relevant data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation.
Dealbuyer.com will not transfer any personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

4. RETENTION, UPDATING AND REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 Where you provide us with personal information during the course of your usage of the Website, we may retain this information for future use, including:
4.1.1 to speed up your future use of the Website, for example retaining your delivery address for future orders;
4.1.2 for record keeping purposes, such as keeping a record of orders that you place or content that you submit;
4.1.3 for exercising our rights, such as publishing content that you submit in accordance with our terms of use; and/or
4.1.4 for providing on-going services.
4.2 The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was submitted. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, basic personal information about you will normally be retained for so long as you maintain an account with us, and personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.
4.3 You are responsible for ensuring that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should check it on a regular basis. Much of the personal information that we hold about you can be updated through our Website, and where this personal information changes you can update it yourself. If you are unable to do this however you can contact us using the details in paragraph 10 and, where appropriate, we will update the relevant personal information for you.
4.4 If you wish to close your account with us please contact us. The closure of your account will result in the deletion of some of the personal information that we hold about you, but we may still retain some personal information, for example for record keeping purposes or where it is included in content that you have submitted to us which we have published on our Website or elsewhere in accordance with our terms of use.
4.5 If you are intending to move any of your personal information to another website, please let us know before you close your account so that we can make arrangements to provide you with a copy of your personal information.
4.6 You may in certain circumstances be entitled to request the erasure of personal information that we hold on you. To make a request of this nature, please contact us in using the details under paragraph 10, providing full details of the personal information you want to be erased and the reason(s) for your request. We will consider all requests upon receipt and confirm to you whether we are able to agree to your request.
4.7 Please be aware that the erasure of personal information that we hold about you may affect our ability to provide the Website and the services associated with it to you and in some cases our acceptance of an erasure request may require your account to be closed.

5. COOKIES
5.1 Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy
5.2 We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Reading cookies does not give us access to other data on your computer's hard-drive and our Website will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.
5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.
5.4 Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

6. LOG FILES
6.1 In common with most websites, our Website logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.
6.2 We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather broad demographic information. However, we do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

7. SECURITY
7.1 The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.
7.2 If you register to use secured parts of the Website, in particular if you have an online account with us, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at the address provided in paragraph 10 below. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.
7.3 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS
8.1 In the unlikely event that you have any concerns about how your personal information is being used, please contact us as described in paragraph 10. This includes situations where you want to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information, restrictions to be placed around how we use your personal information, or to object to a particular use.
8.2 If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. In the first instance it will be reviewed by our customer care team who will respond to you within 28 days. If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be passed to a senior person in our business who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.
8.3 If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns for more information.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us using the web contact form on our Website.

10. CONTACTING US
If you need to contact us about any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can write to us at Data Protection Officer, Dealbuyer (UK) Ltd, 4 Parkside, Christchurch Road, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 3SQ, alternatively, please email our Data Protection Officer enquiries@dealbuyer.com.

11. FURTHER INFORMATION
11.1 We hope that the contents of this privacy notice address any queries that you may have about the personal information we may hold about you and how we may use it. However, if you do have any further queries, comments or requests, please contact us as described in paragraph 10 above.
11.2 Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

Dealbuyer (UK) Ltd is rated 4.88 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 1453 merchant reviews